Home arrow Committees arrow National Organizing Committee
Homepage
vietnam
National Organizing Committee

Chair: Mr. Kapil Sibal, Minister for Communications & Information Technology AND Minister for Human Resource Development, Govt. of India

 

Vice Chair: Mr. J Satyanarayana, Secretary, Department of Electronics and Information Technology (DEIT), Government of India

 

Member Secretary: Mr. Lalit Sawhney, Vice President, IFIP

 

Convener: Ms. Vineeta Dixit, Principal Consultant, National E-Governance Division, Dept. of Information Technology, Govt. of India

 

 

Members

NameDesignation & OrganisationIFIP WITFOR 2012
Mr. Leon StrousPresident, IFIPPresident, IFIP
Ms. Rita Teaotia Additional Secretary, Department of Electronics and Information Technology, Govt. of IndiaChair, International Programme Committee
Prof. Chrisanthi AvgerouProfessor Information System, London School of EconomicsCo-Chair, International Programme Committee
Mr. Ajay SawhneyPresident & CEO, National e-Governance Division, Govt. of IndiaProgramme Chair, Theme – E-Governance
Mr. Sanjeev GuptaJoint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Govt. of IndiaProgramme Chair, Theme – ICT in Agriculture
Ms. Radha S. ChauhanJoint Secretary, Dept. of Secondary & Higher Education, Govt. of India Programme Chair, Theme – ICT in Education
Ms. Anuradha GuptaJoint Secretary, Department of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India Programme Chair, Theme – ICT in Health
Mr. Satish BabuVice-President & President-elect of the Computer Society of India (CSI)Member, National Organising Committee
Dr. Gulshan RaiDG, CERT-In, Department of Electronics and Information Technology, Govt. of IndiaMember, National Organising Committee
Mr. P. S. NarotraInternational Cooperation - Multilateral Division, Department of Electronics and Information Technology, Govt. of IndiaMember, National Organising Committee
Dr. Pramath Raj SinhaManaging Director, 9.9 MediaMember, National Organising Committee
Mr A.K. Balanie-Governance Division, Department of Electronics and Information Technology, Govt. of IndiaMember, National Organising Committee

 

Sub-committees:


 

Sub-committee on Programme Content

Ms. Rita Teaotia

Prof. Chrisanthi Avgerou

Prof. S.V. Raghavan, Scientific Secretary, Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt. of India

Ms. Anuradha Das Mathur, Director, 9.9 Media

 

Sub-committee on Coordination

Ms. Rita Teaotia

Mr. Sanjeev Gupta

Mr. Satish Babu

Mr A.K. Balani

Ms. Preeti Singh, Editor, 9.9 Media

 

Sub-committee on Communication

Ms. Radha S. Chauhan

Ms. Vineeta Dixit

Mr. John L. Khiangte, Research Head, 9.9 Media

 

Sub-committee on International Cooperation, Protocol & Participant Care

Ms. Anuradha Gupta

Mr. P. S. Narotra

Nominee from MEA

Nominee from MHA

 

Sub-committee on Logistics, Finance & Facilities

Mr. Lalit Sawhney

Ms. Anuradha Das Mathur

 

Sub-committee on Sponsorship & Exhibition

Mr. Lalit Sawhney

Dr. Pramath Sinha

Mr. Mahesh Ravi, Group Manager, 9.9 Media

 

 

 
© Witfor 2017
This website is optimised for latest browsers.